The Great skua, scientific name, Stercorarius skua is a sea bird in the skua family Stercorariidae. A Great skua is a big bird that can attract attention of the viewer very easily.
The English name and the name of the species “Skua” is said to have originated from the Pharaoh Skuvur or Skagvur, and it is the only known bird originating from Firo that has come into regular use elsewhere.
In Britain, Great skua is sometimes called the Bonsi, the Shetland name of the source of the Knox, the name of Genos is Stercorreus Latin and means “cow”; Foods dispersed by other birds were once considered as excrement when followed by squashes.
Great skua measures 50-58 cm (20-23 in) long and have a wingspan of 125-140 cm (49-55 in). One study found that 12 males averaged 1.27 kg (2.8 lbs) and 125 females averaged 1.41 kg (3.1 lbs).
The adults are a striking greyish brown with a black cape, while the teens, on the other hand, are warm brown and undersized on the bottom.
They have a short, blunt tail and a strong aircraft. The Great skua call is the harsh ha-ha-ha-ha; Cocking and cracking noises were also heard.
This Great skua is relatively easy to distinguish from other North Atlantic squaws (Parasitic Jager, Pomerine Jaeger, and Long-legged Jaeger).
The shape of this bird's herring cheeks, huge barrel chests, and white wings are distinct even from a distance. Sometimes it is said to give the impression of a simple buzz. Identification of this skew is critical only when it is necessary to distinguish it from related to the southern-hemisphere skew.
Despite its name, the Great skua is, on average, smaller than the other 3 large southern hemispheres Great skua, although not enough to distinguish them by field size Some authorities still regard this southern Great skua as a conspiracy with several southern squashes and a group.
As such, they are sometimes isolated in the genus Catharcta, although this classification is still present Rant is not followed.
Great skua, as another pair approaching their nest site (Shetland).
Great skua varieties in Iceland, Norway, the Faroe Islands, and the Scottish Islands, some individuals breed in mainland Scotland and in the northwest of Ireland.
They breed in coastal moorland and rocky islands, usually laying two stained olive-brown eggs in grass-lined nests. Like other squads, they will fly over the head of a human or another intruder upon reaching home.
While it may not cause serious harm, this national experience with birds of this size is frightening. They are a migratory species, regularly arriving in the winter in the Atlantic Ocean and in North American waters. Travel to Mediterranean countries (e.g. Turkey).
They mainly eat fish, birds, eggs, carrion, offal, rats, rabbits and occasionally berries.
They will often catch fish by snatching gulls, terns, and even northern gannets of their catches. They will attack and kill other marines directly up to the size of herring gulls.
Like other skua species, it continues this miracle throughout the year, displaying less cleverness and more cruelty than the smaller skew when it harasses its victims.
A common tactic is to fly a genital in mid-air and hold it with wings so that it stalls and falls into the sea, where the Great skua attacks physically until it surrenders its catches due to the size of the attack, the aggressive nature and the deadly defense of its nest.
The great Skua doesn't need to be afraid of other predators. Although newlyweds may be victims of rats, cats, or Arctic foxes, healthy adults are only threatened by gold aggro, white-legged aggools, and rarely by raccoons.
The Great skua is invading pirates of the sea, intentionally harassing large birds like gannets to steal free food. It easily kills and eats small birds like puffins.
Great skua is very timid - anyone who gets close to the nest will be bombarded repeatedly by an angry adult. They turn abnormal in that case.
Kildare Squire during a study on the recent decline in the Leech's storm gasoline population. In the Using night vision gear, homesteaders have observed squashes on petrels at night, a significant strategy for a marine bird.