Black-throated sparrow (Amphiphiza billinata) is a small American bird found in the southwestern United States and Mexico. Due to the desert habitat of the dry desert hills and scrubs, it is sometimes also known as desert sparrow. The name generally refers to the desert springs of Africa and Asia.
Black-throated Sparrow is a small, gray sparrow with a specific black throat, a bold white stripe on the eye and the other on the bottom of its cheek. Elders do not have strips. Except for the tips of the middle tail feathers, the outlined teenagers in black tail white, who put on this plumage in October, lack adult black throat and extend lightly.
The Black-throated sparrow reaches about 4.5-5.5 inches (11-14 cm) in length, and the distinctive color of the pale gray color on the upper is similar to that of the immature bird but lacks a black neck. Its call is high and hour-long, and its song is fairly simple, mechanical tinkling. It mainly feeds insects and seeds and travels in small groups, although larger groups may be clustered around the desert water source.
It is carefully hidden hash-5 inches (5-to-cm) above the ground on the heads of grass stalks and tree fibers. Est. Three or four white or pale blue eggs are laid.
What does black-throated sparrow eat?
Black-throated sparrow is mainly ground forgers, shrubs, and ging near or below the cacti they collect food from leaves and figs in the bushes. They mainly feed on the insects during the breeding season and the seeds during the non-breeding season.
Is there a black patch on the neck of a sparrow?
The open, shrubbery desert has the sharp look of all the sparrows. Black-throated sparrows have a dark gray face with two dark white stripes and a neat black triangular patch.
Black-necked sparrows use a variety of dry, open, grassy and shrubby habitats, including sagbrush and creosote bush wilderness. In Washington, they favor depleted or otherwise gravelly soils. Dry scrubby areas, desert scrubs, lizards and washes.
The ground provides shakes for hops, seeds and insects, and arranges for short flights between shrubs. Trees and shrubs often give quiet calls per
The most striking feature is the facial pattern: neatly colored gray with 2 strong white stripes and a black triangular neck patch. The upper portions are a mix of gray brown and under parts a pale of cream and white. The white stained tail in the corner is dark. Adolescents look like adults but lack a black throat patch and have unconscious lines on the top and bottom.
In the winter, loose flocks feed on open fields. They walk or run, often cocking their tail upwards. Men sing from the lower bushes.
Adapted to dry habitat, black-necked sparrows can survive for a long time without supplemental water, gaining moisture from seeds and pests that diet them. In the hottest part of the summer however, supplemental water is needed. In the winter, seeds make up the majority of their diet. Insects become more important during the breeding and nestling seasons. When available, berries and other fruits as well as fresh green shoots are also part of their diet.
The duration of the breeding season may depend on the rainfall and the food available. Men sing to protect its nesting area and attract a woman, and they form a homogeneous pair. The nest is located in a low shrub, well hidden and near or near the ground. The nest is an open cup of grass, lined with fine grass with small stems and other plant fibers, under the tree and hairy. The female lays 3-4 eggs for 12-15 days. Both female broods and parents feed the baby. They leave the nest within 10-11 days and most pairs grow two broods per year.
Black-necked sparrows are known and the northern limit of their reproductive range may change from year to year and sometimes extend further north. They are wintering in the southwestern United States and Mexico.
Throughout its range, Black-throated Sparrow has declined in such areas with increasing development. They do not fit well with the suburban environment, but they are still extensive and in common habitat in appropriate habitats, at the northern end of their range, the number varies considerably each year, but is always quite low, sometimes not breeding a few pairs. This is unlikely to be commonplace in Washington. Increased grass cover in Washington's shrub-steppe communities may prevent more widespread reproduction of black-throat sparrows.