The lineated woodpecker, scientific name Dryocopus lineatus is a really massive woodpecker which is a resident breeding chicken from Mexico south to northern Argentina and on Trinidad. Massive 'woody woodpecker' of tropical forest in lowlands and foothills.
This article will give an overview of Lineated Woodpecker call, size, female, nest, images, in-flight, feeder, habitat, holes, etc
Additionally ranges into semi-open areas with tall timber, mangroves, and different frivolously wooded habitats. The tufted purple crest and blackface distinguish it from grownup Pale-billed Woodpecker, which frequently happens in identical areas.
Additionally word that the white 'braces' on the again of Lineated are extensively spaced, in contrast to Pale-billed. The laughing name suggests a flicker, and really in contrast to calls of Pale-billed.
Lineated Woodpecker Description
The lineated woodpecker is 31.5 to 36 cm (12.four to 14.2 in) lengthy. It resembles the intently associated pileated woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus) of the United States and Canada.
Adults are primarily black above, with a purple crest and whitish strains from the bottom of the invoice, down the neck and shoulders (although people from the south-eastern a part of its vary generally lack the road on the shoulders).
The underparts are whitish, closely barred with black. They present white on the wings in flight. Grownup males have a purple line from the invoice to the throat (malar) and a purple brow.
In grownup females, these plumage options are black. The invoice is usually black in each sex, although pale-billed people usually are seen.
The decision of this widespread however cautious chicken is a loud, ringing wic-wic-wic. Each sexes drum.
In most of its vary, it's most definitely confused with the crimson-crested woodpecker (Campephilus melanoleucos), which has similarities in plumage and measurement.
Within the feminine of that species, the sunshine face line is way broader, and the white shoulder strains meet on the again decrease again (forming a “V”).
The male crimson-crested woodpecker is kind of totally different from its virtually fully purple head.
Lineated Woodpecker Identification & Behavior
~34.5 cm (13.6 in). The Lineated Woodpecker has black upperparts with two well-spaced white stripes on the shoulders that don't meet within the again.
The underparts are whitish closely barred black with the breast and entrance of the neck black. Each sex has a white line from the bottom of the invoice down the perimeters of the neck to the shoulders.
The male has a purple malar stripe, dusky face, and purple on the whole high of the pinnacle.
The feminine has a black brow, darkish face, purple crest, and lacks the purple malar stripe. It differs from the same Red-crested Woodpecker in having well-spaced white shoulder stripes that don't meet within the again. Additionally, see Highly effective Woodpecker.
Lineated Woodpecker Standing
The Lineated Woodpecker is widespread in Amazonia the place it's identified to vary as much as 1500 m alongside the foothill of the Andes.
It additionally happens within the semi-deciduous forest of northwest Peru the place it's unusual. It additionally happens in Co, Ec, Br, and Bo.
Lineated Woodpecker Ecology
The habitat of this species is forest borders and different open woodland. It's not usually a mountain chicken, although it has sometimes been recorded within the uplands (e.g., within the Serranía de las Quinchas of Colombia) Three white eggs are laid in a nest gap is in a useless tree and incubated by each sex. The younger are fed by regurgitation.
Lineated woodpeckers chip out holes, usually fairly massive, whereas seeking out bugs in timber. They primarily eat bugs, particularly ants, beetles, and their larvae, with some seeds, equivalent to from Heliconia, and fruits, berries, and nuts.
Lineated woodpeckers breed March-April in Panama, April-Could in Belize, and February-April in Trinidad and Suriname.
Nest cavities are excavated in useless timber at variable heights, from 2 to 27 m (6.6-88.6 ft) above the bottom.
Each sex excavates the nests, that is about 45 cm (18 in) deep, 13 cm × 18 cm (5.1 in × 7.1 in) huge, and have an entrance about 9 cm (3.5 in) in diameter.
Clutch measurement ranges from 2-four eggs (2-Three in Trinidad). Women and men take 2-3 shifts incubating in the course of the day, however solely males incubate in the evening.
Chicks are fed about as soon as an hour by each mother and father by regurgitation; the feminine does many of the feedings whereas the male guards the nest. Incubation and fledging durations not documented.