- 3D games
- Photo collections
- Movies and Trailers
- Jokes and stories
- High tech
- Auto / Moto
- Flash games and videos
- In good hands
- Site news
- On-Line Games
- Advertising on the website
BEST OF THE WEEK
- 40 interesting facts, Ph.
- FUNNY PICTURES # 65
- - You don't like black humor.
- FUNNY PICTURES # 66
- Various GIFs
- 30 winning photos.
- FUNNY PICTURES # 67
- Toilet lettering: Nothing.
- Cheerful poltyshok
- Various GIFs
- 25 very old things, cos.
- In 1944, the West asked N.
- Do we really need Euro at all?
- It came out awkward
- How the actors from L.
- Funny compilation
- Non-standard humor :)
- There is even better!
Take care of nature, our mother
Human activities on Earth adversely affect the flora and fauna of the planet. Hundreds of animal and plant species have already disappeared irrevocably, and some are on the critical verge of extinction - there are only a few representatives of the species left. Scientists say that if you do not take measures to save them, then they will disappear in a few years.
Gorillas. Today, there are about 800 gorillas left in the wild.
Their natural habitat is several zones in Africa, which, although turned into national reserves, are ineffective due to the political situation in the region. Poachers kill adult gorillas because souvenirs from their hands are considered fashionable among the rich, the cubs are sold to zoos. In addition, gorillas suffer from many human diseases, such as, for example, the flu, from which animals are very sick and often die, and tourists who want to see gorillas in the wild are carriers of infections.
Saola - the number of individuals is unknown.
This species of cloven-hoofed bovids, living in Vietnam and Laos, was discovered by scientists only in 1992, and it was possible to catch and photograph only in 1996. At the same time, active searches revealed 20 more representatives of the species, but today their number has not been established and a meeting with them is extremely rare.
Kakapo, or owl parrot (Strigops habroptila) - 126 individuals
These rather large birds (weighing about 6 kilograms) were put on the brink of extinction by a man. Initially, they were killed for the sake of tasty meat, reducing their numbers to a minimum, and then ferrets, weasels, rats (the latter not on purpose) were introduced to their habitat in New Zealand, designed to fight the breeding rabbits, but they began to destroy the nests of the kakapo that makes their refuge on the ground, in burrows. Today, the strictest conservation measures have been introduced for kakapo, and in almost ten years their number has increased from less than a hundred individuals to 126.
Amur or Ussuri tiger - the number of individuals ranges from 450 to 500
The Ussuri tigers, the only tiger subspecies that have adapted to the harsh winter conditions, are being destroyed by poachers for their skins. But even in spite of security measures. their number continues to decline. By the way, in Russia, where most of the tigers live, a fine is imposed for killing him, and in China, where there are only about 40-50 animals, the death penalty is imposed.
California Condor (Gymnogyps californianus) - no more than 200 individuals left in the wild
Human activities - power lines, DDT, thoughtless destruction due to prejudice (it was believed that they steal lambs) and as a hunting trophy, as well as the birth of only one chick from a couple led to the fact that by the beginning of the 80s there were about 20 condors left individuals. Today in the United States, a law has been introduced to protect birds, but still most of them are in zoos, and there are about 200 individuals in the wild, and only recently the first chick was born outside the zoo.
Florida cougar - 160 individuals. Listed in the Red Book under the status - in critical condition. Bog drainage, hunting, and the scarcity of genetic material led to extinction
New Caledonian owl nightjar, or black-backed owl frogmouth (Aegotheles savesi) - according to unverified data (the bird is extremely rare) there are about 50 of them left
Far Eastern leopard - 57 individuals. The reasons for the disappearance are poaching, hunting traps, as well as reindeer herders who protect their herds from predator attacks.
Forest and giant ibis - no more than 200 representatives of each bird species remain - draining of swamps and massive deforestation has led to such catastrophic consequences.
Wide-nosed lemur - about 60 individuals. Cause of disappearance - massive deforestation
Quezal (Pharomachrus mocinno) is a sacred bird of the Aztecs, about 150 individuals. Does not live or reproduce in captivity, is on the verge of extinction due to deforestation
Rafetus Svayno (turtle) - 3 individuals. The main cause of destruction is poaching
The Sumatran rhino is the smallest of the rhinos, with a population of about 200 individuals. Humiliated by poachers because of the high value of the horn. Captivity is not tolerated well.
Sumatran ground cuckoo (Carpococcyx viridis) - 250 individuals. Disappears due to drainage of swamps and deforestation
Burmese snub-nosed monkey - about 300 individuals. Destroyed by poachers for meat and medical needs, and also disappeared due to deforestation
Sumatran Ground Cuckoo / Carpococcyx viridis
RARE BIRDS AND ANIMALS CAPTURED AT SUMATRA
A rare Sumatran pheasant (Lophura hoogerwerfi) was captured during a regular three-day camera trap workshop hosted by Fauna & Flora International. This bird, endemic to the north of Sumatra (Indonesia), is a threatened species.
The species was described in 1979 by one female specimen, and the males were not known for 20 years after several courageous specimens were found in the local market. They differ from females in bluish-black plumage and red muzzle. Sumatran pheasants are timid birds, camera traps are almost the only way to find out that they are present in the territory, the researchers note.
The organization regularly arranges such shots, and often they manage to shoot something unusual. In addition to the Sumatran pheasant, the extremely rare and secretive Sumatran ground cuckoo (Carpococcyx viridis), which no one has ever seen in the wild, somehow got into the trap. Last year, we managed to catch an amazing golden collared mongoose (Herpestes semitorquatus) on camera. And some more sinister - see the last picture before bed.
This is an article about the genus Streptopelia, representatives of some other genera of pigeons are also called turtle-doves. Turtle-doves, or turtle-doves (Latin Streptopelia, from ancient Greek στρεπτο- + πέλεια "dove with a necklace") are a genus of birds of the family of pigeons.
Royal heron on the nesting site
This species is also called the royal heron. The bird was found in the foothills of the Himalayas in the Indian Republic and adjacent countries. Despite living in wild and uncrowded places, herons are dying out. The doctrine has not yet been fully explained, but some ecologists talk about the consequences of global warming.
A unique feature of this small bird is an unusual thin fifteen centimeter tail topped with blue feathers.
A wonderful creature belonging to the hummingbird genus, the size of the bird barely exceeds 15 cm. The species is gradually dying out due to active deforestation in Rio. It is believed that there are no more than 1000 individuals left.
5. Kagu (Rhynochetos jubatus)
Another representative of New Caledonia. A relatively large (chicken-sized) flightless bird with gray plumage. The reasons for the decline were dogs, cats and rats brought to the island. People also hunted the kagu, its meat was considered a delicacy. A conservation program started in the 1970s. Now the population numbers 250-1000 birds. Shout kagu is used as a sound saver on New Caledonian television.
Burned, or saffron finch flower girl
These representatives of birds are famous for their unusual coloration. One of the factors in the decline in their numbers are fires, which are destroying their habitats.
10. Sumatran ground cuckoo (Carpococcyx viridis)
A large, up to 55 centimeters long, terrestrial bird that lives in the tropical forests of southern Sumatra. It was discovered in 1879, and from that moment only eight specimens of this bird have been recorded until, in 1997, Anjar Rafliastanto was able to rediscover this species by taking a photograph of the earthen cuckoo. The second photo was taken in 2006, when an automatic camera designed to photograph tigers in the vicinity of Kerinci-Seblat National Park was triggered. In 2007, we managed to record the cry of this bird. That is, perhaps, all that is known about the Sumatran earthen cuckoo. Experts estimate its number at approximately 250 people.
All 100 species of the rarest birds of the planet Earth can be found on the source site.
Kagu and his special beak
Kagu is a large (up to 55 cm high) flightless bird that lives only in the mountains of New Caledonia. The kagu can be easily identified by the prominent "nasal corns" that no other species has. This species is exceptionally carnivorous and feeds on worms, lizards, and snails. Unfortunately, kagu are defenseless against other predators.
The bird is named after the gemstone as its feathers have a light green color that shines in the sun. Lives only in Honduras, and its size is only 9 cm.
8. Filipino Monkey Eater, or Harpy Monkey Eater, Philippine Eagle (Pithecophaga jefferyi)
A large eagle, considered the national symbol of the Philippines since 1995. Indeed, it is able to hunt macaques, but also feeds on smaller mammals, as well as birds. In Tagalog it is called háribon from haring ibón "bird king". It was opened in 1894. The monkey-eater has always been small in number, breeds slowly. The main reason for the critical decline in numbers was hunting and catching birds for zoos. The activity of logging companies, the use of pesticides, as well as the death of birds in a trap, which local residents used to hunt deer, played a role. Already in 1966, there were no more than a hundred birds.
The fate of the Philippine monkey eater was first brought to widespread public attention in 1965 by local ornithologist Dioscoro S. Rabor and director of parks and wildlife management Jesus A. Alvarez. The famous pilot Charles Lindbergh, who visited the Philippines, was amazed at the beauty of the bird. It was he who, joining the arguments of scientists, was able to convince the government of the country to accept the eagle rescue program. Laws have been passed to protect these eagles. They began to try to breed monkey-eaters in captivity, so that they could then be released into nature. In 1992, the first eaglet was born in captivity with the help of artificial insemination. Natural reproduction of birds was achieved in 1999.
In 2004, the first bird named Kabayan was released into the wild, but died in January 2005 due to an accidental electric shock. Another eagle named Cagsabua was released on March 6, 2008, but was shot and eaten by a local farmer. It should be noted that the killing of this bird is punishable in the Philippines by 12 years in prison and a large monetary fine. Now in the wild, according to various estimates, there are from 180 to 500 monkey-eaters. There is a Filipino Eagle Breeding Center in Davao City. It is home to 35 birds, 18 of which were born in captivity.
Kakapo on a night walk
These funny and cute birds live only on the territory of the islands of New Zealand. Kakapo are large, nocturnal flightless parrots. They are of great importance to the culture of the Maori people and occupy an important place in folklore. By June 2016, the adult number of found individuals amounted to 120 units, saved thanks to the efforts of nature conservation organizations on a chain of small islands on which there are no natural and imported predators (kakapo often fell prey to domestic cats and dogs).
The largest representative of the hawk family is the Philippine eagle, one of the rarest and largest birds on the planet. The bird is considered a natural treasure of the country, and any negative impact on the bird is punishable by law.
Habitat - only the tropics of the Philippines. The people call the bird "harpy", the population in nature is only 300-400 individuals. The reason for the decline in numbers is the human factor and the destruction of the natural living space.
The body length is 80-100 cm, the wingspan is more than two meters. The back and wings are dark brown, the belly is white, a huge beak, strong clawed paws. Eagles love to hunt monkeys in pairs.
Miniature caliber on the hunt
It lives in the tropics and subtropics, but the sharp decline in forests has destroyed almost the entire population. Now the emerald amazil is an endangered species. A separate group of these birds can be found only in the Rio Aguan Valley.
1. Asian ibis
It is the Asian ibis that ranks first in our ranking of the most amazing and rare birds in the world. The habitat of these birds is Asia, in particular China, Japan and even the Far East of Russia.
These birds differ in appearance as follows: a stunning thick comb, and red skin on the legs and head.
They live in very tall trees where they build their nests. You can also find them near river banks, rice fields and other bodies of water.
The reason for the extinction of these amazing birds is, oddly enough, people.
By its influence on the environment and hunting, humanity has destroyed many of the rarest species. The extinction of species continues. Therefore, we should think about our behavior.
The velvet weaver, as it is also called, has black feathers and an extremely long tail. When flying, it flutters like a ribbon. They reach only 16 cm in length, have a sandy black color, and males have brighter plumage.
White-eye is a miniature bird with bright, dense plumage. The upper part of the body and wings are painted light green, the abdomen and goiter are lemon-colored. The beak is small, a distinctive feature - the eye is surrounded by a white border.
Inhabits forest belts, groves and on the outskirts of dense thickets. According to scientific data, the white-eyed is a tropical bird, but for some reason she chose the forests of the Amur. It nests high in thickets, keeping in pairs or flocks, sometimes alone.
In the photo, the white-eyed bird
Brilliant Painted Malure
Painted representative of a feathery blue color, which changes to brown outside the breeding season. Only their tail and wings remain blue. During the breeding season, males pluck flower petals and bring them to females.
The king of the air of the island of Madagascar is the Screamer Eagle. Over the past century, the number of this species has decreased dramatically, to several dozen pairs.
This bird of the hawk family prefers freedom in all forms. At the moment, the habitat is a small island on the western side of the island. The body length reaches 58-65 cm, the wingspan is 1.5-2 m.
The body and wings are black, brown or dark gray. A distinctive feature of eagles is their snow-white head, neck and tail. The eagle loves the highlands, prefers to live near water bodies.
In the photo is the bird eagle screamer
The Paradise Flycatcher is a tropical bird native to Korea, China, India and Afghanistan. For some unknown reason, the bird population has moved to the coastal regions of Russia and Central Asia.
The elongated body is covered with orange plumage on top, the head is colored bright blue.The flycatcher is a migratory bird; it chose our lands because of the shoots of bird cherry. It enjoys the buds and seeds of this plant. The body is decorated with a long, stepped tail, and a thick crest opens on the head during flight.
Bird paradise flycatcher
Amazonian royal flycatcher
A small bird with a tuft, which appears in males only during the search for a pair for procreation. Found in South and Central America. The species is not vulnerable, but due to the peculiarities of the lifestyle, it rarely comes into the field of human vision.
Rose gull refers to rare bird species due to the fact that the bird's habitat is very limited. A distinctive feature of the gull is its unusual pink plumage, which is actually rare.
The area of natural origin is considered to be the Kolyma, the zone between the rivers Yana, Indigirka and Alazeya. Sometimes the rose gull wanders to the reservoirs of America, which happens very rarely. It nests in the tundra zone, where there are many lakes, does not like to coexist with humans. Now the bird is under strict protection and scrupulous counting of the number.
Rose gull bird
Blue-gray hyacinth macaw
Sketch of a gray-blue macaw
The blue-gray hyacinth macaw is a large parrot native to South America. It used to be common in Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, Brazil and Bolivia. As the name suggests, the color of this parrot is blue-gray. It has a powerful beak and a luxurious tail. It is classified as critically endangered, but it could already be extinct as there has not been a single sighting of this bird for several decades.
The most beautiful representative of the duck is the mandarin duck, she comes from Japan. Habitat - dense forests of the Far East (Amur and Sakhalin regions). A small size wood duck with bright colorful plumage.
Inhabits woodlands of mountain rivers, swims and dives well, feeds on aquatic plants and acorns. The mandarin duck is an excellent flyer, however, it can often be seen sitting on the branches. It is included in the Red Book of Russia. The main reason for the decline in numbers is hunting and forest dogs, which are harmful to bird nests.
Pictured is a mandarin duck
According to many people, Quetzal is the most beautiful bird. Moreover, this is the national feathered symbol of Guatemala, even money in this country bears this name.
The species lives in Africa. It has a small size and unusual behavior during the mating season: rising to a height, the male rushes into the water with a cry, attracting the attention of females.
The stone thrush is a rare and shy bird with very beautiful singing. You can hear it more often than see it. The natural habitat is mountain peaks and cedar forests. It nests very high, therefore it is impossible to see the nest and the laying. There are cases when the thrush placed the masonry right on the ground among the stones. The small size bird has an unusual plumage color.
The thrush adapts to its habitat, it turns blue or silver-gray. The abdomen has a brick or reddish tint. The stone thrush is a great singer, his trills can be heard within a radius of many hundreds of meters. The bird also likes to copy other sounds interesting for him: hiss, sneezes, sirens ...
In the photo, the bird is the Stone Thrush
Blue-headed magnificent bird of paradise
It features curly feathers located on the tail. The head of the males is turquoise with a patch of bald skin.
The Okhotsk snail is a rare species of waders found mainly in the Far East. However, many ornithological expeditions found these birds on the shores of the Sea of Okhotsk, Kamchatka and Sakhalin.
The length of the body is 30-32 cm. The head is small in size with a long, slightly curved upward beak. The plumage is gray or brown. It feeds on small molluscs, fish and insects. At the moment, this species of waders is under guard and is very rare birds, the number of individuals is about 1000 pieces.
Okhotsk snail bird
Guiana rock cockerel
A small representative of birds with beautiful and unusual plumage. During the mating season, males have a semicircular wreath formed by rows of feathers.
Large predator on the hunt
This large predator lives in the Sahel region of Central Africa. The population is approximately 30,000 and is steadily declining due to environmental changes and deliberate poaching. The wingspan is up to three meters. This species is considered the highest flying (11,000 meters above sea level).
Lilac-Hat Painted Malure
One of the most vociferous birds in our rating. However, unlike most other representatives of birds, the singing of the malyurs is low, bass. You can often hear them sing in a duet.
The black crane is the rarest member of its family. Breeds mainly on the territory of Russia. The crane is listed in the Red Book, is still little studied, now there are approximately 9-9.5 thousand individuals.
This bird is small in size, reaching only 100 cm in height. The plumage is dark gray or blue, the neck is long white. The beak has a greenish tint, there is a bright red spot on the crown of the head, there are no feathers in this area, only short bristly processes cover the skin. Habitat - hard-to-reach marshlands and swamps, feeds on food of plant and animal origin.
In the photo is the Black Crane
Turakovye representatives are small in size and bright in color. They live in Africa and are distinguished by a large light green crest on the head.
Dikusha is a poorly studied and rare bird from the grouse family. Her a photo is in an honorable place among rare endangered birds... The ancient inhabitant of the taiga has a friendly character and is not at all afraid of a person.
It is for this reason that it becomes a trophy for many hunters. The bird is small in size, has a brown, dark gray or black color. There may be white spots on the sides and back. Habitats Amur region and Sakhalin. It feeds on needles, insects, berries and seeds. Rarely flies, moves mainly on the ground.
In the photo, the bird is a wild grouse
I want so much that rare bird species pleasing to the eye for a long time. It all depends only on the person, because you can organize more protected areas where the birds will feel comfortable and not migrate away from people.
Birds with an intense blue color that live in the forests of the Amazon. Only males have beautiful bright feathers, while females have the usual color - brown with dark spots.
The trogon lives only on the island of Borneo. Prefers a secluded lifestyle with his couple. The collar trogon can sit motionless for hours, hunting for insects or looking out for juicy berries.
Large and unusual birds do not live in trees, but inside rocky burrows, on the slopes of the banks, as well as on the edges of roads. They feed on fish, rodents, snails and other small birds.
Shovel on the hunt
Shovel is a small sandpiper, recognizable by the peculiar shape of its beak. It is a migratory bird that breeds in southeastern Russia. For the winter, the spatula flies 8,000 km from their native places, to southeast Asia. The species is listed in the Red Book.
Marine representatives of the feathered world with mustaches, like those of hussars. They build nests on rocks in the mountains of Chile and Peru. They have a beautiful bright color. A distinctive feature is unusual singing, similar to meowing.
One of the rare photographs: toadstool in the waters of Lake Junin
This bird species was found only on the high-mountainous Lake Junin in Peru. Attempts by scientists to populate other nearby lakes with Tachanovsky toadstools were unsuccessful. Currently, there are no more than 250 individuals in the wild.
Every year more and more bird species are approaching destruction. This is due to global warming, changes in air currents and simply the brutality of people. But you should always hope for the consciousness of humanity, which is responsible for our common home, the Earth.
Birds of this species have dense plumage in the neck and head area. They live in South America and keep in groups. They feed mainly on fruits and insects.