Magnificent motley pigeon (Ptilinopus superbus) distributed on the islands of Indonesia, the Solomon Islands, New Guinea and Australia. It lives in tropical deciduous evergreen forests, mangroves, and occasionally settles on plantations. It is a sedentary species, but at times magnificent variegated pigeons make significant seasonal migrations in search of food, for example, in winter they can fly to New Guinea, sometimes to Tasmania.
Gorgeous speckled pigeon Is a very beautiful, brightly colored bird with short rounded wings and a short tail. When flying, their wings make whistling sounds. The body length of these pigeons reaches 21-24 cm, weight - 125 g. The species is characterized by sexual dimorphism. The male is much brighter than the female, differs in a larger area of red color on the head, the presence of a red collar and a black stripe on the chest, delimiting the gray breast from the white belly, blue and green stripes on the underside of the body. It has a head with a purple "cap", the back of the head is colored fiery orange, in the area of the ears there is a small area of green color, the wings are olive-green with black large specks, the tail is with a greenish-black and light transverse stripe. Females are mostly green in color, with a white belly, light blue breasts, blue markings on the wings. On the upper side of the head, they have only a small area of purple. The eyes and periocular rings of these pigeons are yellow. Despite the colorful plumage, the birds hide well among the foliage of the rainforest.
Nutrition and reproduction
Feed on magnificent variegated pigeons mainly fruits and berries, especially figs.
The mating season for this species lasts from September to January. Magnificent variegated pigeons arrange small nests in trees with dense foliage at a height of 5 to 30 m above the ground. They rarely nest in the vicinity of human settlements. The clutch of magnificent pigeons contains one white egg, the female incubates it during the day, the male at night.
The pink-capped motley pigeon (Latin Ptilinopus regina) is often called the fruit pigeon because of its addiction to juicy fruits and seeds.
Its digestive system is able to digest only the juicy pulp of berries and fruits, and undigested seeds, along with the seeds, come out naturally and germinate.
There are more than 50 species in the genus of Pied pigeons (Latin Ptilinopus), and all of them are brightly colored. A pink cap appears on the head of birds at the beginning of the mating season and serves to scare away competitors. Locals love to hunt them in the autumn.
By this time, pigeon meat becomes, in their opinion, more tasty and nutritious.
The pink-capped spotted pigeon lives in the lowland rainforests of eastern and northern Australia, in the Lesser Sunda and Moluccas in Indonesia.
The bird is sedentary, since in a tropical climate all year round you can enjoy the fruits of palm trees, grapes, a variety of berries and fruits.
Despite her small body, she is able to swallow a round fruit with a volume of 5 cubic meters. cm and a diameter of 2 cm.
A flock of fruit pigeons spend most of their time in the upper tier of trees and only occasionally descend to the ground to drink water. At the slightest danger, pigeons quickly fly to another tree.
The breeding season for fruit pigeons starts in November and ends in April. To attract the female, the male shakes his head and shows off his pink cap.
The newly created pair among the branches begins to build a fragile nest from loosely woven rods. Then one medium-sized white egg appears. For 28 days, the female incubates the clutch on her own.
A chick that has been born grows quickly and gains weight. He has a very good appetite, so both parents tirelessly bring him food. After 45 days, the chick matures and goes to free bread.
A juvenile chick can be easily recognized by the absence of a pink cap and a more intense green color.
A small bird weighing about 110 g reaches a length of 25 cm. The female and the male do not differ in size and color from each other. Both have a yellow throat, a gray neck and chest, and an orange belly.
The thin line separating the chest and abdomen is colored purple. A striking pink cap located at the crown of the head is highlighted by a bright yellow stripe.
The flight wings are green, and their tips are blue.