Lesser pointed woodpecker - Dendrocopos kizuki
It looks like a great sharp-winged woodpecker, but even smaller (slightly larger than a sparrow), the back is brown in white transverse stripes, the wing is black with white streaks.
We can easily distinguish it from the Lesser Spotted Woodpecker by its brown-gray bottom with dark streaks. Gouges hollows usually on lateral branches, often feeds even on tall herbaceous plants, for example, on hogweed.
Breeds in floodplain forests from Amur to South Kuriles. Almost everywhere it is more common than the great pointed-winged woodpecker.
Ussuri small pointed-winged woodpecker Yungipicus kizuki permutatus (Jungipicus kizuki permutatus)
The Ussuri Lesser pointed-winged woodpecker is easily distinguished from the typical Y. k by its gray crown, white goiter, and 6 white stripes on the outer webs of primary flight feathers. kizuki from Kyushu island. It differs slightly from the races of Korea, Hokkaido and Sakhalin in color, but still compared to typical Y. seebohmi from the island of Hokkaido, the nape of South Ussurian birds is brownish, not captured by the gray parietal cap, and on the wing and tail the white stripes are narrower. In addition, our birds are larger on average.
The wing tail of the metatarsal beak is the same from the front edge of the nostrils.On average, in adults, the wing is slightly longer than 9.0 cm, and the tail is slightly longer than 5.6 cm, and females are slightly larger than males, in the nearest races the largest sizes usually do not reach this, for Ussuri birds, medium size.
Used for the description: an old male from December 15/28, 1910 Sedanka and an adult Sami taken at the same time, in the same place, both in Buturlin's collection.
The eye is red or brownish-red, the legs are olive-gray, the beak is dark gray-horny.
Inhabits the South Russian Territory, preferably plantations of soft trees.
Sakhalin small-winged woodpecker Yungipicus kizuki ijimae
Sakhalin small pointed-winged woodpecker in color does not differ from the Ussuri one, but smaller: wing tail beak
Compared to U. K. seebohmi from the neighboring island of Hokkaido, the Sakhalin race has a slightly longer tail, a shorter beak (the race from Hokkaido has a tail around and a beak
Found in the southern, Japanese half of Sakhalin, but probably also comes across on our part of the island, at least during migrations.
Great pointed woodpecker Yungipicus nanus
Great pointed woodpecker differs from the previous species in that a wide whitish stripe from the eye passes over the ears and merges widely with the white sides of the neck.
This species in a number of subspecies (of which some, by the way, are very small) is widespread in India and China.
The closest to us is the North Chinese race Y. n. scintilliceps (Yu.N. scintilliceps)
On average, it is somewhat smaller than ours and is distinguished by a brownish tinge of the front part of the back, a stronger buffy-brownish bloom on the underside and more sharply developed black transverse stripes on the back of the back.
Ussuri great pointed woodpecker Yungipicus nanus doerriesi (Yungipicus nanus derrisi)
In the Ussuri great sharp-winged woodpecker, the upper side of the neck and the foremost part of the back are black, including the shoulders, inter-shoulder space, the hind part and the loin are white with wide black transverse poles only on the loin, tail coverts and two pairs of middle tail feathers are black without markings, flight feathers with white spots forming on the outer webs of primary 5 white stripes, on the upper wing coverts a white area formed by the ends of the inner middle and large coverts.
The crown is ash-gray, narrowly bordered on the sides with black, the ears are reddish-smoky, from the eyes above the ear part and on the sides of the neck there is a wide white stripe, under which from the back edge of the ears to the fold of the wing there is a wide black stripe, proudly white, on the sides of it there is an unsharp dark gray stripe mottled with white, not connecting with the black neck stripe. The rest of the visas is white with a slight ocher tinge and with thin black-and-brown dashes.
The eye is pink, reddish-brown or (? In juveniles) brown, the beak and legs are dark gray.
Wing usually tail metatarsal beak from the front edge of the nostrils near
Distributed in the Ussuri region, Korea and adjacent parts of Manchuria, preferring oak plantations.
See what the "Lesser sharp-winged woodpecker" is in other dictionaries:
lesser sharp-winged woodpecker - margasis genys mažylis statusas T sritis zoologija | vardynas atitikmenys: lot. Dendrocopos kizuki, Yungipicus kizuki, Picoides kizuki angl. pygmy woodpecker vok. Kizukispecht, m rus. lesser pointed-winged woodpecker, m pranc. pic kisuki, m ryšiai:…… Paukščių pavadinimų žodynas
Lesser spotted woodpecker - Dendrocopos minor see also 17.1.4. Genus Spotted woodpeckers Dendrocopos Lesser spotted woodpecker Dendrocopos minor Small (slightly larger than sparrow) woodpecker. The back and wings are black with white stripes, the top of the head in the male is red, in the female it is white, in the young ... ... Birds of Russia. Directory
Great pointed woodpecker - Dendrocopos canicapillus see also 17.1.4. Genus Spotted woodpeckers Dendrocopos Great pointed woodpecker Dendrocopos canicapillus Smaller starling, gray-brown head with light stripes, back neck with white transverse stripe, white back, belly…… Birds of Russia. Directory
Great Spotted Woodpecker - Dendrocopos major see also 17.1.4. Genus Spotted woodpeckers Dendrocopos Great spotted woodpecker Dendrocopos major The most common woodpecker almost everywhere in Russia. Larger than a thrush. On the wing there is a large white spot, the back is black, the sides are white (in ... ... Birds of Russia. Handbook
Gray-headed woodpecker - Picus canus see also 17.1.2. Genus Green woodpeckers Picus Gray woodpecker Picus canus The head, neck and belly are grayish, males have a red forehead, black whiskers on the sides of the head. Young birds are slightly brownish, no mustache. Distributed in the south of the forest zone from ... ... Birds of Russia. Directory
Green woodpecker - Picus viridis see also 17.1.2. Genus Green Woodpeckers Picus Green Woodpecker Picus viridis All green, the top of the head is red, the forehead and edging of the eye are black, the whiskers are wide black in males with red streaks. Young birds with frequent dark ... ... Birds of Russia. Directory
Three-toed woodpecker - Picoides tridactylus see also 17.1.3. Genus Three-toed woodpecker Picoides Three-toed woodpecker Picoides tridactylus The size of a thrush. Black and white, with a transverse pattern on the sides and sometimes on the abdomen, white undertail and upper back. ... ... Birds of Russia. Directory
Syrian woodpecker - Dendrocopos syriacus see also 17.1.4. Genus Spotted woodpeckers Dendrocopos Syrian woodpecker Dendrocopos syriacus Very similar to the great spotted woodpecker, but the black stripe from the beak does not reach the black nape. In Russia there were only a few ... ... Birds of Russia. Directory
Middle spotted woodpecker - Dendrocopos medius see also 17.1.4. Genus Spotted woodpeckers Dendrocopos Middle spotted woodpecker Dendrocopos medius Similar to the great spotted woodpecker, but slightly smaller, the sides are with dark streaks, the top of the head in adult birds is always red, ... ... Birds of Russia. Directory
White-backed woodpecker - Dendrocopos leucotos see also 17.1.4. Genus Spotted woodpeckers Dendrocopos White-backed woodpecker Dendrocopos leucotos The lower back and upper tail are white, the wing does not have a large round white spot, but with white transverse stripes, the top of the head is ... ... Birds of Russia. Directory
Great pointed woodpecker (Dendrocopos (Yungipicus, Picoides) canicapillus) distributed in East and Southeast Asia. The most westerly section, in the form of a narrow strip, includes the lower tier of the Himalayan mountains from northern Pakistan to the east to the Indian states of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam and the plains of Nepal and Bhutan. To the east of Bangladesh, the range expands in a northeastern direction to the Russian Primorye and southeast to the islands of Sumatra and Kalimantan. This woodpecker also lives in most of Indochina and the Korean Peninsula. In most of the territory, the great pointed-winged woodpecker is a common bird; it inhabits a wide variety of landscapes with woody vegetation: light and dense forests with evergreen or deciduous vegetation, shrub thickets, gardens. In Primorye and in northern China, its main biotopes are mixed and deciduous forests, in the coastal strip of the islands of Southeast Asia - mangroves. As a rule, this woodpecker does not occur in the mountains above 2000 m above sea level, but in Sumatra it was recorded at an altitude of 2800 m.
Great pointed woodpecker - a small representative of the family with a rather long, almost straight beak. The general color of its plumage is motley black and white above and whitish gray below, a well-visible diamond-shaped light spot is developed in the lower part of the back. The forehead and crown are brownish-gray, passing into a black occiput. The male has several red feathers on the sides of the occiput. The rest of the head has a striped appearance with alternating white and brownish-gray plumage areas. One of the two dark stripes stretches from the eye to the lower coverts of the ears and then descends to the neck, the other, narrower and more vague (the so-called "mustache") runs from the beak below the cheeks to the side of the neck, where it merges with the first stripe. The cheeks and throat are whitish. The front part of the back is black, the flight feathers are black with numerous white spots merging into solid lines. The belly is whitish-gray with dark streaky streaks. The iris is reddish-brown or red, the legs and beak are dark gray. Females, in addition to the absence of red feathers on the back of the head, are no different from males.
Like most spotted woodpeckers, Great Sharp-winged is a sedentary species, in the northern part of the range, prone to autumn roaming. He does not form flocks, but can meet in small family groups. The main food of this woodpecker is insects: Caterpillars, Diptera, small beetles and ants. In winter, he sometimes eats seeds. Great pointed woodpecker often forages from the bottom of horizontal branches. In search of food, it is often suspended from branches and leaf cuttings from below. With the help of its beak, the woodpecker picks off pieces of bark and lichen, but does not hammer in one place for a long time.
Great spiny-winged breeds in the Himalayas from April to July, in Southeast Asia from December to April. In Russia, mating and oviposition occurs in early May, chicks emerge in mid-June. The hollow for the nest is hammered by both birds of the pair. It is arranged at a height of 2.5-15 m from the surface of the earth in a horizontal branch of a dry tree, often with a taphole in its lower part; nests are also found on stumps. Clutch contains 3-5 eggs in the southern part of the range and 6-8 eggs in the northern part. Incubation lasts 12-13 days, starting from the laying of the first egg. In the daytime, male and female alternately replace each other on the nest, at night one female incubates. When a predator or a person appears, both birds leave the nest and sit motionlessly nearby, merging with the environment. The hatched chicks are naked and helpless, for about two weeks they are alternately warmed by their parents. Both adult birds also bring food to chicks and remove droppings after them. Unlike most other species of woodpeckers, the chicks of the great pointed-winged bird do not leave the nest until the very departure and in recent days they behave quietly at the bottom of the nesting chamber. They begin to fly at about 3 weeks of age, but they stay with their parents for some time before starting an independent life.
Despite the fact that the shape of the beak of the spatula and spoonbills are very similar, the principle of action when feeding them is different. Spoonbill moves his head left and right and ...
The range of the Pacific goose goose runs in a narrow strip along the entire northern coast of Asia and North America. The bulk of the population is located in ...
An ode to the herring gull. Herring gull - how much fear and dislike these two words evoke among novice birdwatchers and young bird watchers. But old ...