Siberian Lentils - Carpodacus roseus
The male is crimson-pink with a brown back and white stripes on the wing, a light head, females and juveniles are reddish-gray.
Uppertail is red, belly is white.
Breeds in mountain taiga (more often at forest edge) from Altai and Yenisei valley to Sakhalin. In winter, it roams in floodplain and deciduous forests to Tomsk in the west and Primorye in the south. It is less common than common lentils. The voice is a low whistle.
Birds of Crimea
- Birds starting with the letter H
|English name:||To be specified|
|Body length:||18 cm|
|Wing length:||9 cm|
- 1 Description of the bird
- 2 Nutritional features
- 3 Distribution in nature
- 4 Features of wintering
- 5 Species diversity
- 5.1 Common lentils
- 5.2 Juniper lentils
- 5.3 Pale Lentils
- 5.4 Large lentils
- 5.5 Red-browed lentils
- 5.6 Red reel
- 5.7 Mexican lentils
- 5.8 Pink lentils
- 5.9 Siberian lentils
- 5.10 Three-belt lentils
- 6 Male and female: the main differences
- 7 Breeding at home
- 8 Feeding
- 9 Interesting Facts:
- 10 What Lentils Sing About
Description of the bird
The genus of lentils unites 22 species of birds of the finch family. All of them are distinguished by bright melodic singing and characteristic plumage of males. Lentils are also known as "red sparrows" primarily because of their similarity in size. Adults usually weigh about 80 g, body length reaches 18 cm, wingspan, on average, about 20-25 cm. Females are slightly smaller than males. The plumage color of male lentils is royally rich: the purple head and neck turn into a light pink back and abdomen, the wings and tail are soft brown. But females and young animals, alas, cannot boast of such beauty. All their feathers are colored olive with a brownish tint. Males of lentils acquire their royal attire only after the second molt.
Lentils are typical granivorous birds. In natural conditions, they feed on the seeds of wild grasses and trees. They are very fond of, for example, dandelion seeds. They also get their own berries, occasionally - insects. At home, they are picky about food, but they are prone to overeating and, as a result, to obesity.
Distribution in nature
Lentil species are very widespread in all latitudes of Eurasia. The bird is also found in North America. Its frequent nesting sites are open spaces: meadows and woodlands located near water bodies. The bird usually hides in not too dense thickets, from where you can hear its melodic expressive singing.
Lentils are a typical nomadic bird. In August-September, from the northern latitudes, it flies to the southern regions of Asia. She always flies through Siberia, making a kind of circle, and returns in the same way. That is why, in the spring, lentils appear only closer to May, and immediately start nesting.
In total, the genus of lentils includes 22 species.
Lentil species have some plumage features, but, first of all, they differ in their habitat. Most of them inhabit various regions of Asia. But there are also exceptions. So, common lentils are a permanent resident of Europe. Mexican lentils are found in North America.
Common lentil is the most common, classic type of lentil with red-pink plumage in males and olive in females and young animals. Found throughout Europe.
Distributed in Kazakhstan, the color of the male is distinguished by an exquisite pink shade with silver-gray blotches on the cheeks and forehead. Feathers of females and young males are dark brown with white edging. Juniper lentils are larger than ordinary lentils, and they also have a longer tail.
Pale lentils are also called Sinai. This small bird with light yellow plumage adorned with red and pink feathers is the symbol of Jordan.
According to their name, large lentils are larger than their congeners: the body length of a bird is from 20 cm and more, the wing length is from 10 cm.That is, if an ordinary lentil is only slightly larger than a sparrow in size, then a large lentil resembles a thrush or starling. The plumage is also different - fluffy and long with silvery spots on a pink-red background; a small crest is noticeable on the head of the birds. Three subspecies - Caucasian, Mongolian and Central Asian large lentils - inhabit different areas of Asia, according to their names.
The red-browed lentil lives in the Himalayas, and is distinguished by the cherry-red plumage of adult males.
The species is also known as rock lentils, as it is found only in the highlands of Central Asia at altitudes of 3000 m. The male has a purple upper tail and a bright red head and neck. The female is traditionally distinguished by a modest brown dress with a greenish uppertail.
A type of North American lentil, which has more than 10 subspecies. All Mexican women are characterized by an undivided tail and a conical beak.
Pink lentils are a resident bird that is found in Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and the Tien Shan.
Siberian lentils are an inhabitant of Eastern and Central Siberia. Females of this species are distinguished by soft pink color of feathers, and males - by variegated patterns on the wings and back.
Three-belt lentils live in the western regions of China, in light coniferous forests. The plumage is darker and richer than that of common lentils.
In addition, there are:
- white-browed lentils,
- wine red lentils,
- alpine lentils,
- beautiful lentils,
- red-lobed lentils,
- red-capped lentils,
- purple lentils,
- spotted lentils,
- thin-billed lentils,
- Blanford lentils,
- Roborovsky lentils,
- lentils Edwards.
Male and female: the main differences
Sexual dimorphism in lentils is very pronounced. The male can be easily recognized by its purple-red plumage, which is especially striking in the head and neck area. But the females look rather modest - their color varies from greenish to gray-brown shades.
Breeding at home
Keeping lentils requires a spacious cage in a well-lit area. It is recommended to have one bird or a pair of them, but it is better not to keep them together with other birds, as they have conflicts.
At home, lentils can be shy and restless at first. In such cases, the cage is covered with a light-colored cloth. After the birds get used to their home, they can hatch chicks.
In one clutch, lentils usually contain up to 5 eggs with brown specks. The female incubates them for two weeks, after which the chicks grow for about 20 more days.
The average lifespan of lentils is up to 8 years, and can reach 10-12 years.
Since lentils are granivorous birds, they are recommended to be fed with cereals, seeds of trees and herbs, small pieces of fruits and vegetables, and herbs. A real delicacy for lentils is the berries of bird cherry, juniper and hawthorn. Birds also need a lot of drinking water. To avoid the appearance of excess weight in lentils, it is better to underfeed them a little.
- lentils are typical monogamous birds, after creating a pair, the female builds a nest and incubates eggs, and the male obtains food for her and for chicks,
- the complex nature of lentils is known - they do not get along well with other birds at home, and in nature, males arrange real fights for territory,
- at home, lentils are prone to obesity, since they easily overeat, which is why it is advised to underfeed the birds a little,
- moulting is characteristic of lentils, so at home it is important to observe their daylight hours (at least 10 hours of daylight per day) and maintain an optimal diet.
What lentils sing about
Singing lentils is very pleasant and melodious, for which it is appreciated by connoisseurs of songbirds. In its iridescent trills, the phrase "Vitya saw" is clearly audible, and the sounds of the song also resemble the name of the bird itself "che-che-whi-tsa". Males of lentils sing most actively during the mating period, and the rest of the time the birds behave much quieter and calmer.