By logging into LiveJournal using a third-party service, you accept the terms of the LiveJournal User Agreement
- Recent Entries
Tanagra on the trough in Tandayapa
I will continue the story about the birds of Ecuador. Today I will show you beautiful, brightly colored birds that we were lucky enough to observe at the feeders in San Jorge de Tandayapa Eco-Lodge. We stayed in it for two nights, but all the photos were taken in the course of one day (from dawn in the morning to 16 hours). Basically, all these birds belong to the family Tanager (Thraupidae). I already talked about the birds of this family here, today there will mainly be only pictures.
It should be recalled that the lodge is located on the western slope of the Andes at an altitude of just under 2000 m and is surrounded by foggy forests.
Well, then the birds:
Blue-gray tanager (Thraupis episcopus quaesita) is a widespread bird in America. It can be found in the mountains, and on the plains of the Amazon, and even in Mexico .. Birds flew to the feeder in a small flock.
Here she is with Golden tanagra (Tangara arthus goodsoni).
The golden tanager is a mountain bird. Inhabits subtropical forests on both slopes of the Andes at altitudes of 900 - 2000 m.
Golden-occipital tanager (Tangara ruficervix leucotis) has a habitat similar to the Golden Tanager, but lives even higher, up to 2400 m.
Here she is with Thick-billed euphony (Euphonia laniirostris hypoxantha).
And here with Black-headed tanager (Tangara heinei). The black-headed tanager is an uncommon bird in Ecuador. It lives on both slopes of the Andes, northern Ecuador - the southern border of distribution.
Palm tanager (Thraupis palmarum violilavata) is of the same genus as the Blue-Gray Tanager (in the title photo). And it is also widespread throughout the continent.
And I called this bird "tailless"! This is a male Yellow-lumbar painted tanager (Ramphocelus icteronotus), successfully dodging a predator. It lives in Ecuador, Colombia and Panama, along the western slope of the Andes, reaching the Pacific coast.
The female of this tanager is very different from the male, only their beaks are the same color.
This Blue-winged mountain tanager (Anisognathus somptuosus cyanopterus) I have already shown. These birds also did not refuse bananas.
But the birds, which quite recently also belonged to the tanager. These are euphonies, and now they have become relatives of finches.
They flew to the feeding trough Orange bellied euphony ( Euphonia xanthogaster chocoensis) and
Thick-billed euphony (Euphonia laniirostris hypoxantha). The main difference in coloration is the presence or absence of blue on the throat.
This concludes. The next show is a hummingbird.
The black-headed tanager is a species of bird from the tanager family. The specific Latin name is given in honor of the German ornithologist Ferdinand Heine.
Distributed in the mountains of Colombia, the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta and Sierra del Perija, as well as in the Andes, the coastal mountains of northern Venezuela from the Federal District and Guarico west to Yaracuya, in northern Ecuador and northeastern Peru. Usually rare, sometimes quite common. Birds inhabit forest boundaries, bushy pastures, and sparsely tree-lined clearings, usually not in the forest. One of the rarest tanager in the western Andes. They are found at an altitude of 1300 to 2200 meters above sea level.
The body length of the birds is about 13 cm. The cap and nape are black. The dorsal side is brilliant silver-blue to bluish-gray, depending on the brightness of the incident light, the wings and tail are darker. On the sides of the head, throat and chest, a lustrous dark green to silvery green color. Chest feathers have a black stripe along the edges, which makes them appear like scales. Feathers on the ventral side are grayish.
Birds live singly or in pairs. They feed on fruits of trees and insects. Food is obtained on small branches of fruit-bearing trees and shrubs.