Neophema splendida (Red-breasted grass parrot)
Origin: Lives in the south of Australia (southeast of Western Australia, south of Queensland, west of New South Wales, northwest of Victoria). Inhabited by scrub, acacia savannas and grassy plains. Sometimes these parrots are found in cultivated landscapes - in gardens and farms. They feed on the ground with grass seeds. From April to August they keep in flocks of 5 to 20 individuals, and later scatter in search of nesting places.
The size: Body length 22 cm, tail 17 cm.
Description: It is the most beautiful and striking representative of this genus. The male has a shiny blue head, the throat and frenulum are purple, the belly and lower part of the tail are yellow, the chest is bright red, the back and tail are green. Flight feathers are black with blue outer webs. The wing coverts are blue. Flesh-colored feet. The beak is black. The entire plumage of this bird is shiny, as if glossy. The female has a dull color.
Character: Grass parrots are rather shy birds, they do not get used to life in the room very badly, which can only be regretted, since these birds have many spectacular colors. But they are perfect for enclosures, where they readily breed.
Content: For keeping at home, it is better for parrots of this genus to provide spacious rooms with a length of more than 1 m.Although there are many cases of their successful reproduction in small cages, they feel fine provided they can actively fly.
You should not keep more than one pair of grass parrots in one cage or aviary, since, having reached maturity, they are at enmity with each other, which often leads to the death of a weaker bird.
Herb parrots do not tolerate low temperatures very well.
Feeding: Grass parrots should be fed with all types of small grain feeds: millet, mogar, canary seed, oats (oatmeal), sunflower seeds. The daily rate is 1-1.5 tablespoons per bird.
In addition, they willingly eat seeds of various weeds in the stage of milky-wax ripeness, berries, finely chopped or grated fruits, carrots, mealworms, etc.
During the feeding of the young, it is necessary to give egg feed, as well as other feeds containing animal protein (mealworms, bloodworms).
Reproduction: Nests in hollows, recesses and voids of trunks and branches of short trees and bushes in September-October. In clutch there are 3-6 white eggs incubated by one female. Chicks hatch in 19-20 days and leave the nest in 25-28 days. Parents feed them for some time.
Additional Information: Rare. The number of the species decreased both as a result of the deterioration of habitats and the capture of the birds themselves. Formally protected in Australia.